Photo Journal of Events and Activities in Scotland

The Tall Ships Race Parade of Sail

The Tall Ships Race Parade of Sail

Following the RAF Red Arrows display, the 57 participating Tall Ships set out from Greenock, one by one, surrounded by a flotilla of local vessels down the Firth of Clyde towards their destination on the next stage.

They were not racing at this point and different Tall Ships were to call in at Campbeltown, Oban and Ullapool en route to Lerwick.

I didn’t manage get photographs of them all but did get most. This post is a selection. In time I will post more and update with more details of the ships.

Mir Class A Russia

Noyo photographs of Mir Class A Russia with PS Waverley in background

It was quite difficult to isolate individual ships in the images due to the throng of small craft around them. The PS Waverley was there too, in the background along with various passenger craft laid on to give the public a waterside view of the event.

Dar Mlodziezy Class A Poland

Noyo photographs of Dar Mlodziezy Class A Poland

Police boats and other fast RIBs, jet-skis, a helicopter, small float planes buzzed around chopping up the water and providing something to look at in addition to the flotilla.

Gloria Class A Columbia

Noyo photographs of Gloria Class A Columbia

The weather was still cloudy but a warmth and some light shone through to help make the photographs more interesting and there was even a sunny spell to give some brightness.

John Laing Class C United Kingdom, Ocean Youth Trust

Noyo photographs of John Laing Class C United Kingdom

Urania Class D Netherlands

Noyo photographs of Urania Class D Netherlands

De Gallant Class B Netherlands

Noyo photographs of De Gallant Class B Netherlands

Sorlandet Class A Norway

Noyo photographs of Sorlandet Class A Norway

Royalist Class A United Kingdom

Noyo photographs of Royalist Class A United Kingdom

Swan Class B United Kingdom

Noyo photographs of Swan Class B United Kingdom

Endorfina Class D Poland

Noyo photographs of Endorfina Class D Poland

Europa Class A Netherlands

Noyo photographs of Europa Class A Netherlands

Mutin Class B France

Noyo photographs of Mutin Class B France

Europa Class A Netherlands

Noyo photographs of Europa Class A Netherlands

I think this is: Moosk Class B United Kingdom

Noyo photographs of Moosk Class B United Kingdom

I think this is: Morning Star of Revelation Class B United Kingdom

Noyo photographs of Morning Star of Revelation Class B United Kingdom

Spirit of Fairbridge Class B United Kingdom

Noyo photographs of Spirit of Fairbridge Class B United Kingdom

Lord Nelson Class A United Kingdom

Noyo photographs of Lord Nelson Class A United Kingdom

All the photographs were taken by Scottish photographer Norman Young and are copyright ©.

Please respect copyright.

 

Visit The Tall Ships Greenock website.

 

These are the names of the ships listed as participating in the event with the Class, Country and Crew numbers;

Astrid Class A Netherlands 30

Christian Radich Class A Norway 115

Dar Mlodziezy Class A Poland 176

Eendracht Class A Netherlands 55

Europa Class A Netherlands 66

Lord Nelson Class A United Kingdom 50

Mir Class A Russia 199

Pelican of London Class A United Kingdom 40

Pogoria Class A Poland 52

Royalist Class A United Kingdom 33

Wylde Swan Class A Netherlands 50

Sorlandet Class A Norway 91

Gloria Class A Columbia 163

Tecla Class B Netherlands 20

Swan Class B United Kingdom 15

Spirit of Fairbridge Class B United Kingdom 18

Rupel Class B Belgium 16

Provident Class B United Kingdom 16

Mutin Class B France 22

Morning Star of Revelation Class B United Kingdom 14

Moosk Class B United Kingdom 10

Maybe Class B United Kingdom 14

Liv Class B Norway 8

Jolie Brise Class B United Kingdom 14

Johanna Lucretia Class B United Kingdom 12

De Gallant Class B Netherlands 23

Constantia Class B Sweden 22

Auno Class B Norway 10

Wyvern Av Aalesund Class B Norway 12

Irene Class B United Kingdom 17

Celtic Mist Class B Eire 9

Juan de Langara Class C Spain 12

Sirma Class C Netherlands 10

Alba Endeavour Class C United Kingdom 18

Alba Explorer Class C United Kingdom 18

Antwerp Flier Class C Belgium 21

Black Diamond of Durham Class C United Kingdom 10

Esprit Class C Germany 16

Neva Class C Russia 12

Gedania Class C Poland 19

John Laing Class C United Kingdom 18

Ocean Spirit Class C United Kingdom 22

Prolific Class C Norway 26

Spaniel Class C Latvia 12

Tomidi Class C Belgium 18

Zenobe Gramme Class C Belgium 17

Dar Szczecina Class C Poland 12

St Iv Class C Estonia 12

Rona II Class D United Kingdom 234

Oceans Dream Class D Poland 11

Urania Class D Netherlands 17

St Barbara V Class D United Kingdom 9

Miles to Go Class D Belgium 6

Camelot Class D Poland 12

Akela Class D Russia 16

Endorfina Class D Poland 10

 
Comments

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.